Sunday, July 1, 2007

SLBloggers Officer Meeting July 1st, 2007

SLBloggers Officer Meeting July 1st, 2007
****************************************************
I deleted a few things, but there were a few non-sequitors and tangents I didn't....

I should make one additional note that may not be clear. We're changing things a bit as I realize we're growing, getting more active, and we need to separate our business meeting portion from our blog theme parties. Sunday was the start of this new format. So in the future anyone interested in attending the business meeting is welcome to attend. You do NOT have to be an officer of the group.

Edited Transcript
****************************************************


You: first off, one thing i forgot to add...
You: to the agenda is charity
You: do we want to get involved in charirt work ?
DesertWolf Longstaff: ah yes... knew there was something else I forgot
dinee Ghia: makes for great PR
DesertWolf Longstaff: what do you have in mind?
You: forgive all my typos, hope you all speak typonese
dinee Ghia: I do very well
Zoe Connolly smiles
You: well, it's too late i think for the SLRFL
Veyron Supercharge: on the web blogs?
You: at least for us
DesertWolf Longstaff: yea, very true
You: yup, i'm juts thinking we could brainstorm a different tack
dinee Ghia: can start with our favorite RL ones and go from there?
You: we dont need a solution now, just start thinking about it
You: yes
dinee Ghia: mine is the childfind.. has been for years
You: for missing children?
dinee Ghia: yes
You: that's a good one
dinee Ghia: one of the few that really lives up to its claims
dinee Ghia: so many it seems seem to be just money grabbers
You: maybe we could think of our favorite 2 or 3, then compile a list and vote on it
dinee Ghia: good idea
DesertWolf Longstaff: that would be best, don't want to spread things too thin
DesertWolf Longstaff: and there are some badges that can be added to blogs for people to contribute
DesertWolf Longstaff: I will look into them again
You: yup, i only want to focus on one really good charity where we have a consensus
dinee Ghia: yes
Veyron Supercharge: I think you can do it with Google Adwords
dinee Ghia: a common goal
You: yes, that brings up a point
You: i was thinking of created badges for our blogs
You: *creating
You: that all members could use, that links to the wiki
dinee Ghia: nice idea
Veyron Supercharge: that would be good
DesertWolf Longstaff: that would be good, using the logo that that is designsed
dinee Ghia: things like that will set us apart frm any other blog group out there too
DesertWolf Longstaff: just sent Vint a tp
DesertWolf Longstaff: welcome Vint
dinee Ghia: hi Vint :)
DesertWolf Longstaff: graba aseat
You: exactly, once the design is set, we can create a badge
Veyron Supercharge: Hi Vint!
You: hey vint
Vint Falken: hi
Vint Falken: sorry i couldn't group msg
DesertWolf Longstaff: np
You: np
You: we just got started
Vint Falken: i have some rl trouble (urgently need to find some keys)
Vint Falken: i'll read, but be a bit silent
dinee Ghia: kk
Vint Falken: excuse me, please
You: i'm going to offer, well dinee and i are offering 2500 each, a total of 5000 to the winner of our logo contest
DesertWolf Longstaff: ok, so start thinking of possible charities to support
You: 5000 lindens that is
dinee Ghia: glad you clarified that.. lol
You: eeks, yeah
DesertWolf Longstaff: so guide lines for the logo?
dinee Ghia: just be creative?
You: we need to be careful of copyrights
Vint Falken: check with torley for the hand? if you may incorporate that or not?
You: but if we're mindful of that as judges, we can make the final determination anyway
DesertWolf Longstaff: would be nice if we could use it...
You: yes, i'll do that
dinee Ghia: aye
You: i've noticed many other organizations use the hand
dinee Ghia: they may have permissions to tho
Veyron Supercharge: you might need to get a free license
Zoe Connolly nods
DesertWolf Longstaff: I am sure that they will allow within reason, and as long as it does not put LL in a bad light
dinee Ghia: true
You: i'll check with Torley on guidelines
DesertWolf Longstaff: so now, how are we looking to use the logo design?
You: anything in particular we want to include?
DesertWolf Longstaff: badges, banners?
DesertWolf Longstaff: Headers?
You: we would be wise to have all of them available
DesertWolf Longstaff: so the design would need to be flexable
Vint Falken: logo: vectors / ps?
Vint Falken: minimum resolution / ...
DesertWolf Longstaff: or have several layouts
Vint Falken: how should it be supplied, ... ?
You: once the logo design is chosen
DesertWolf Longstaff: well Vint that is more your area,,, what do you suggest?
Vint Falken: assuming it should never go to print, vector isnot needed
You: we may need both texture and jpgg
Vint Falken: high rez: A4? 72dpi? (as it only needs to serve web)
DesertWolf Longstaff: and most people probably don't have tool sto work with vectors
You: for inworld and use on blogs
Vint Falken: inworld and blogs = 'web' (web = 72 dpi, is what screens display)
DesertWolf Longstaff: jpg, or png?
You: would jpg load faster?
Veyron Supercharge: at that small of a picture it won't matter that much
dinee Ghia: its usually just a smaller format
dinee Ghia: condensed
Veyron Supercharge: brb - phone....
dinee Ghia: jpgs are good for speed.. but you can lose detail in them
Vint Falken: logo => gif
Vint Falken: if no gradients
Vint Falken: I say submission in jpg or png
Vint Falken: but for web use you shall need to convert it to gif to have the smallest size
DesertWolf Longstaff: that would not be a problem
DesertWolf Longstaff: so we have 72 dpi, submit in jpg or png
DesertWolf Longstaff: we need to verify we can use the hand logo in the design
Vint Falken: 72 dpi, but what is the max size?
Vint Falken: sorry, minimum size
Vint Falken: don't think to small
Vint Falken: as you might one day want to use it as a page background or smth
You: exactly
Vint Falken: and width/length?
Vint Falken: 1:1, 1:2, ... free?
Vint Falken: 2/3 ?
DesertWolf Longstaff: wouldn't that depend on what it is used in.. banner , badge and so forth
DesertWolf Longstaff: ?
You: i just sent our question to Torley
DesertWolf Longstaff: cool
You: well, should we require several sizes? after all the winner gets 5000 lindens
DesertWolf Longstaff: what would be the most versital size ?
dinee Ghia: hehe.. make em work for the prize
You: that's right
Vint Falken: derstwolf, yes
Vint Falken: but if you have a jpg or smth
Vint Falken: it is hard to convert type, etc
Vint Falken: to another size whithout loosing quality (or strech your type)
Vint Falken: let's say we need a square one?
Vint Falken: and a 1:3 ?
Vint Falken: (would cover banner and logo type)
DesertWolf Longstaff: so lets say a square, a banner 1:3
You: that would be perfect
Vint Falken: or 3:1, i always mix them (width = 3, height = 1)
DesertWolf Longstaff: kk, so 2 designs then
DesertWolf Longstaff: a square, and a rectangle
Vint Falken: not two designs, two versions of the same design
Vint Falken: right? ;)
DesertWolf Longstaff: yes
DesertWolf Longstaff: ok, so wwe just need to hear back from Torley as to use of the hand, and we can get the info out there...
DesertWolf Longstaff: what should we make the dead line?
You: Let's go with a deadline of August 1st
DesertWolf Longstaff: that is what I was thinking
dinee Ghia: idea for the deadline.. the auguest blog meet.. can unveil it at the party and award the winner there as well
You: yup, i like taht
DesertWolf Longstaff: works for me..
You: *that
dinee Ghia: but.. thats the unveiling.. so deadline for submisssions Aug 1?
You: yes
DesertWolf Longstaff: yes
DesertWolf Longstaff: submit to you zoe?
You: JellyBean Madison will be hosting the August party
dinee Ghia: give a chance to judge too
dinee Ghia: nice
You: i just varified a minute ago
You: still another chnace for a gor theme , vint
dinee Ghia: ooo.. can see t-shirts made up.....
DesertWolf Longstaff: thought she wanted pirate
You: oh yeah! cool
dinee Ghia: nooo. tinies!!
dinee Ghia: heheh
dinee Ghia: oh right.. tinies for when Vint CAN attend
Vint Falken: noooooooooooooooooo!
dinee Ghia grins
dinee Ghia: no huh?
Vint Falken: sorry, just reading: whta was the pass of the wiki again? (for Bella)
You: i havent checked Veyrons poll yet
You: which theme is winning so far?
You: last i saw....pirates
Vint Falken wonders how the logo will be picked
You: that's our next question
Vint Falken: voting is always a pop poll
Vint Falken: :/
dinee Ghia: pirates still in the lead 48%
You: i think voting is a great plan
Veyron Supercharge: I'm back
Vint Falken: a judging theme? we amongst torley? (if he can find the time)
You: kk, cool....i have a few piraty clothes
Vint Falken: sorry, rather wrong sentence. a team of judges? with amongst othes torley, if he has the time
***********************************************************
DesertWolf Longstaff: OK, so options for judgeing...
You: judges
You: vint you said a team?
Vint Falken: yeah
Vint Falken: although I would not know who to ask to judge
Vint Falken: besides torley
Vint Falken: :/
You: hmmm
DesertWolf Longstaff: brb have to check something..
dinee Ghia: I'sd say the most dreative people.. but they would all be competing..
You: I may know a few Caledon atists to ask
dinee Ghia: creative**
You: *artists
dinee Ghia: ohh..outside judges?
Veyron Supercharge: DW must be checking his inventory for dresses
dinee Ghia: heheh
Veyron Supercharge: don't worry dear, I know where to get some nice freebies
Vint Falken: dinee, no?
Vint Falken: people who actually know something from images
Vint Falken: and aren't 'prejudged'?
dinee Ghia: I have a few old transferrables he can have
Vint Falken: ow, I have the whole agent collection (those freebie dresses, good ones)
dinee Ghia: yea.. and no favoritism that way either
Vint Falken: he can have some of those
Vint Falken: :d
Vint Falken: or we combine... 50% of the points comes from voting, 50% from the jury
You: sounds like american idol when they choose the contestants


**************************************************************

You: anyway, ok....let's focus
DesertWolf Longstaff: yes... I agree
Veyron Supercharge: mmmm... I think we are pretty focused... maybe a different focus?
You: last we were talking about judgess
DesertWolf Longstaff: ok, so for the judging....
DesertWolf Longstaff: yes Veyron...
Veyron Supercharge: Use a rezzed object in world for voting
You: do we want a group and a general vote?
Veyron Supercharge: Well, that would work to
Veyron Supercharge: Dark Eden has a voting system for pictures they use each month
Veyron Supercharge: Simple Script I'm sure could be knocked together
You: sounds like a viable option
DesertWolf Longstaff: I kind of like the mixed vote ..an impartial group then the membership
Vint Falken: rezzed object in world for voting => they crash, and I would suggest only group members being allowed to vote?
Veyron Supercharge: I'm game for that
dinee Ghia: aye
Veyron Supercharge: might as well use that system - but is that just an up or down vote?
DesertWolf Longstaff: so I would say at least 3 judges for the impartial group
You: yup, we can set up polling on a blog, more fitting for us anyway
Vint Falken: polling: can be 'faked'
Vint Falken: ?
Vint Falken: new ip, remove cookies
Vint Falken: lmao
Vint Falken: if anybody else got the online notice
You: crap, that's true
Vint Falken: :D
You: can the inworld poll be set to allow only our group tags
DesertWolf Longstaff: I would think so...
DesertWolf Longstaff: might have to research tat though
dinee Ghia: there are objects that can only be accessed by group only memebers here.. so thinking yes
You: i know someone could join, then vote, then leave the group, but hey we can only take a small degree of measures
You: it would minimize problems tho
DesertWolf Longstaff: so we have a bit of research to do on voting then..
DesertWolf Longstaff: any suggestions for the outside judges?
You: yes, but we do have some time yet
You: Torley being one
Vint Falken: torley (no?)
Vint Falken: nathalia? (if she doesn't want to participate herself)
DesertWolf Longstaff: yes Torley would be good
Vint Falken: natalia? (never sure)
You: how many judges?
DesertWolf Longstaff: 3 minimum
DesertWolf Longstaff: and an odd number
You: Natalia, i'm making an effort to meet her, i'll ask when i do
dinee Ghia: odd number for sure.. no ties
DesertWolf Longstaff: help avoid ties
You: yup i'd say 3, may be harder to get 5
dinee Ghia: DW and I know a girl from out DOB's group.. she would be perfect
dinee Ghia: Dobb's**
DesertWolf Longstaff: we can ask her if she would be interested
You: that works, ask her about it
DesertWolf Longstaff: ok, so that would make 3 if they all agree
You: i have a few Caledonians in mind
You: for backup
You: incase someone cannot participate
DesertWolf Longstaff: good idea
DesertWolf Longstaff: we could always increase the number if they are all avalable
You: yup, that works too
DesertWolf Longstaff: kk, so anything else to go over on the logo contest at this point?
You: i think we're set for the moment
DesertWolf Longstaff: kk we should meet again, maybe next week again concerning it
You: lets move on to wiki goals
You: yes, let's do that
You: same time next week?
DesertWolf Longstaff: should be good for me
dinee Ghia: should be good for me
You: the two V girls?
dinee Ghia: (echo?)
You: what about you two?
DesertWolf Longstaff: think we bored them to sleep
dinee Ghia: hehe
Vint Falken: sorry
Veyron Supercharge: bored?
Vint Falken: V? :d
You: they're thinking of male neko strippers


********************************************************************


You: ok, so......the wiki.....
Veyron Supercharge: this is for the land?
DesertWolf Longstaff: yes...
Veyron Supercharge: hmmm.... so this is a slightly larger deal because there is a non-trivial amont of money invovled
DesertWolf Longstaff: what do we want to use the wiki for, and then how do we want to organize it
You: yupyup, alotta bucks
Vint Falken: are we talknig wiki or land?
Vint Falken: and V: about V, only the skin ;)
dinee Ghia: wiki... I thought
DesertWolf Longstaff: don't care which..
Veyron Supercharge: I did discover there are two kinds of islands
You: Veyron changed subjects again, sorry
You: wait wait
Veyron Supercharge: The normal kind and low prim
You: let's talk wiki, then land
Veyron Supercharge: sure
You: you were saying DW?
DesertWolf Longstaff: I have started doing some organizing
DesertWolf Longstaff: but we need a consensus on how we want to organize things
You: i noticed the sandbox page, good idea
DesertWolf Longstaff: some things are better off in the forum, where others work betteer as wiki pages
Winter Ventura is Online
DesertWolf Longstaff: I like Vints meet paage layout
You: i like the idea of a clean front page, with a few links to the other areas where you can find more detail
DesertWolf Longstaff: I agree
Vint Falken agrees with zoe too
DesertWolf Longstaff: basicly a logo, mission statement and main links
You: we should write a good intro on the front page
Vint Falken: zoe did you get a mail from topsites declairing looker as the winner?
You: i may have, didnt check my mail yet
DesertWolf Longstaff: winner of what?
You: Vint, if you join that site, and are not # 1, we'll all know that site is rigged
Vint Falken: sltopsites thingie (which I don't like, and will not participate in, but that's another story ;))
DesertWolf Longstaff: ah
Zoe Connolly thinks it's rigged
Vint Falken: dunno, but looker, the winner of the 1k ls of this month, did not get an email, bella did (saying that looker won)
DesertWolf Longstaff: <---agrees with zoe
Vint Falken: strange, isn't it?
You: very strange
Vint Falken suggests to boycot the thing. the only thing he wants from us is traffic
Vint Falken: for adsence or just to get the domain ranked well
DesertWolf Longstaff: don't see where it has helped me any...
dinee Ghia: its a marketing list compiler..
You: yup i agree, i'm thinking of changing my user info to a dead link
DesertWolf Longstaff: lets change thenm all to tiana's old site
Vint Falken: lmao.
dinee Ghia: lol
You: awesome!
Vint Falken: it's not that, just don't run his code, and don't link to him
DesertWolf Longstaff: take his bages off your site
You: yup, but then you still can't delete your info
You: by the way, no winner announcement email for me
You: ok, back to the wiki
DesertWolf Longstaff: so liek for the forum, I think the blogging tools fit there
Vint Falken: zoe, mail or im him: get my info down
Vint Falken will listen to wiki stuff now
You: if we want people to use it, we need to mention it more often, make sure it's linked DesertWolf Longstaff: it is the first link in my blog roll
Veyron Supercharge: ::sigh:: brb
DesertWolf Longstaff: hehe
DesertWolf Longstaff: kk
You: kk, veyron
dinee Ghia: me too.. brb.. doing laundry
You: Vint is your info on topsites?
DesertWolf Longstaff: kk quick pull out the booze...
Vint Falken: zoe, bella said it was last month
Vint Falken: but not now anymore (as far as I can see)
You: i didnt see it there
You: let's table the wiki subject for next week
DesertWolf Longstaff: kk
Vint Falken: yes, and maybe some others can do some suggestions for the 'layout' in the mean time? (well, layout for the first page)
Vint Falken: categories, ...
DesertWolf Longstaff: next subject
You: blogpile land
DesertWolf Longstaff: blogland?
You: blognation
Vint Falken: blognation!
Vint Falken: :d
You: hehe
You: i like it
You: anyway, like i said, shockwave is out for a while, Tiana is out
Vint Falken: tiana too?
DesertWolf Longstaff: seems like there is not enough people interested to meet the goals we originaly set
Vint Falken sobs
You: yes
dinee Ghia writes new book.." Laundry for fun and profit" made 20$ off that load.. makes 20.37$ so far today
DesertWolf Longstaff: so what options do we have,
You: so, my idea, lets set a meeting for those still interested and see if anyone shows or expresses interest
Veyron Supercharge: I'm back
DesertWolf Longstaff: and do we still want to persue this
You: then we can decide to continue or not
Veyron Supercharge: How about buying a large block of land and then subdividing it
Vint Falken: and what bella suggested
Vint Falken: low prim/skirt island?
Vint Falken: which should be way cheaper?
You: i'm considering buying an island myself, but it would be next year
*****************************************************
DELETED WHILE WE PURSUE RESEARCH
*****************************************************
You: ok, so we need to do some research, but we have some time
DesertWolf Longstaff: yes, as I said I am in no hurry
You: let's all visit these places and evaluate for our next meeting
Veyron Supercharge: neither am i
dinee Ghia: can do that
You: ok Vint doesnt like talking about monetization, so let;s move on to SLBloggerCon
Vint Falken: hmmm ok
Vint Falken: =)
You: my idea is pretty big
dinee Ghia: uh oh
Vint Falken: pretty big => on?
You: next year we have a blogger con
You: maybe february
DesertWolf Longstaff: an in world blogger convention
You: yes
You: we display myg's stuff, vint's images, everything
You: and be available for questions
DesertWolf Longstaff: jellys machinimas
You: yes
DesertWolf Longstaff: speakers
Vint Falken: tiana's builds!
You: lot's of displays
DesertWolf Longstaff: have Vint speak on blogging tools
You: we can show up here and there and answer questions
You: be available and promote sl blogging
You: by then we may also have a charity in place
DesertWolf Longstaff: would work..
You: and of course we;ll have our logo
DesertWolf Longstaff: biggest problem would be a site to hold it
You: yes, that's right
Vint Falken: hmm i'm sure we can get one
Vint Falken: in exchange for some blog publicity
Vint Falken: *grins*
Veyron Supercharge: you're best bet would be to tag along with SLCC
Vint Falken: slcc: read their latest 'rules'?
You: we would need to determine how much space we needed
Vint Falken: not very 'blog minded' imho
Veyron Supercharge: rules?
Veyron Supercharge: so, meet in another space
You: there's plenty i'm sure
Veyron Supercharge: hmmm
dinee Ghia: intruder alert
dinee Ghia: hehe
DesertWolf Longstaff: be right back.. need to deal with a visitor
You: lol
Veyron Supercharge: he's gone
DesertWolf Longstaff is at the door.
dinee Ghia: stood there for quit a while too
dinee Ghia: quite**
You: did you get a name?
Veyron Supercharge: you mean I could be out floating in the pool, instead of being at a table meeting?
dinee Ghia: ******NAME DELETED******
Vint Falken: rules: SLCC is very heavily limiting what may be reportred by bloggers
Veyron Supercharge: hmm... well - how?
DesertWolf Longstaff: sorry what is SLCC?
Veyron Supercharge: eeek - my it's getting late
You: not much on that guy
DesertWolf Longstaff: nevermind
Vint Falken: late?
Vint Falken: :d
Veyron Supercharge: Vint must never sleep
You: you okay Vint?
Vint Falken: hmm it's 24.02 here
Vint Falken: :d
Vint Falken: ok with what? :d
Veyron Supercharge: silly me - it's early.
You: ok, maybe we should table the rest and continue next time
Vint Falken: Hmmm.
Vint Falken wants to blog about the sltopsites
Vint Falken: that I'm not going to participate
You: i was hoping you would Vint
DesertWolf Longstaff: another expsoe?
Vint Falken: for two reasons: I think it's rediculous
Vint Falken: and I don't like the 'who's most popular game'
Vint Falken: blog about it, do not link to it
You: yup, i'm removing all code and references to it right after the meeting
DesertWolf Longstaff: ok, so shall we close the meeting for today?
DesertWolf Longstaff: just one other thing though
dinee Ghia: aye
You: yes, let's continue next week same time same day
Veyron Supercharge: sure - motion to see DW in red silks
You: lol
DesertWolf Longstaff: should we start having seperate busness meetings
dinee Ghia: was thinking pink.. but red is good too
Vint Falken: seperate business meetings?
You: yes, DW and I talked about that last night
Veyron Supercharge: Pink is too girlish
DesertWolf Longstaff: seperate from the blogger meets
dinee Ghia: ok ok
You: we should leave the party separate for all fun stuff
You: that way we can be productive here, and have fun there
You: agreed?
Veyron Supercharge: yes
dinee Ghia: yes.. too much silliness happens at the party for anything serious
Veyron Supercharge: makes it easier to tease the boys
dinee Ghia: hehe yea
DesertWolf Longstaff: brb phone
Vint Falken: ok
You: yup, absolutely
Vint Falken: so no big meeting plans more for the party
Vint Falken: these meetings: open for all who are interested?
dinee Ghia: no.. just a good time and get to know each other better
Vint Falken: (maybe we should make that very clear then?)
You: yes, parties are more fun and meet and greet
You: then we;ll have a business meeting for the serious stuff
Veyron Supercharge: Get a head swap on him
You: and veyron can still provide the flirting at both
DesertWolf Longstaff: back..
dinee Ghia: wb

*************************************************************

You: ok folks, i think we;re done
dinee Ghia: OH.. thought for the blogcon....
Vint Falken: ?
DesertWolf Longstaff: ok, then
You: ok go ahead
DesertWolf Longstaff: pool is open
dinee Ghia: we come from all around the world.. something that shows that
dinee Ghia: a "unity" thing
You: great idea
You: ok, but not too sappy
dinee Ghia: no.. just something that shows that we can be united no matter where we are from
You: united in blogging?
You: blognation!
dinee Ghia: nice
Vint Falken was thinking of the old - army of hardcore - song
dinee Ghia: ok.. sorry.. that just popped in my head..
Vint Falken: hardcorde, 'cause we are on the floor, like never seen before, army of hardcore! :d
Vint Falken: we should adjust it
You: that's an idea too
Veyron's eyes glow with a reflective light.
Vint Falken: ow, and dolmere and dalien must play together!
You: like....blogforce
You: blogforce for our blognation
Vint Falken: blogforce = our armed wing
Vint Falken: blogbasket = the land
You: yes
Vint Falken: ;)
DesertWolf Longstaff: well that works in GwG (Girls with Guns) and BwB (Bloggers with Blades)
You: exactly
You: i like it, let's work on this too
You: it can be the bloggercon theme
DesertWolf Longstaff: many countries on blogernation

*******************************************************
Post a Comment